Jump to content


Screenshot problems


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 mattybinks

mattybinks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 27 June 2005 - 09:49 AM

The Sims 2:

Exactly how do you get a screenshot (camera pic) out of the game? I looked in the Storytelling folder (The Sims 2 > TSData > Res > UserData > Storytelling)but there's only 1 of many pics I took. There's also a ton of other pics in there that presumably support the game.

#2 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 June 2005 - 10:53 AM

I suppose you could always go with the lower-quality (but easier since I don't have the Sims) command-shift-3 screenshot function provided by Mac OS X.  Those screenies are just dumped on your desktop!  :)
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#3 Siriusfox

Siriusfox

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1148 posts
  • Steam Name:opensiriusfox
  • Location:Washington State

Posted 27 June 2005 - 11:46 AM

How is it lower quality?
20'' iMac Intel Core Duo 2GHz, 10.6.5, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI X1600

"Home computers are being called upon to perform many new functions, including the consumption of homework formerly eaten by the dog." -Doug Larson

#4 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 June 2005 - 11:46 AM

Compare the two.  In Mac OS X 10.4, screenshots are definitely not full resolution.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#5 Siriusfox

Siriusfox

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1148 posts
  • Steam Name:opensiriusfox
  • Location:Washington State

Posted 27 June 2005 - 12:12 PM

Mine are, I hit the button, open it in Graphics converter, 1152x870, my screen is set to that exactly. What is the other I'm expected to compare it to?
20'' iMac Intel Core Duo 2GHz, 10.6.5, 2GB RAM, 256MB ATI X1600

"Home computers are being called upon to perform many new functions, including the consumption of homework formerly eaten by the dog." -Doug Larson

#6 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 June 2005 - 02:14 PM

I stand corrected.  I just happened to be zooming in at slightly over 100% in Preview and it looked blocky.  *whacks himself*
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#7 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17567 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 June 2005 - 02:27 PM

Whack Preview, it likes to decide things for you that it shouldn't.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#8 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 27 June 2005 - 03:39 PM

Though, the screen shots are taken in PDF format, which I just despise.

If you use Grab, you can capture TIFF screen shots, which is what OS X used to do by default.

Now, I use a 3rd party extra that allows me to take screen shots with cmd+shift+5 in JPG format.  Awesome.... too bad I can't remember it's name.  Search VersionTracker though, and you'll find dozens of options.
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#9 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3513 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 June 2005 - 05:47 PM

At least they're PNG in 10.4. Better than huge TIFF files any day.

#10 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 27 June 2005 - 05:52 PM

Nah, PNG is no good either.

TIFF is the way to capture, and then make your JPG or PNG from there....
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#11 mattybinks

mattybinks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 June 2005 - 11:12 AM

So basically what everyone's saying here is, you can't do anything with the images you take with the camera in the game. Use a screenshot capture utility to get them? That seems crazy.

#12 bobbob

bobbob

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3367 posts

Posted 30 June 2005 - 12:18 PM

The iMac Man, on June 27th 2005, 04:52 PM, said:

Nah, PNG is no good either.

TIFF is the way to capture, and then make your JPG or PNG from there....

What is your reasoning for that?

#13 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 30 June 2005 - 04:44 PM

bobbob, on June 30th 2005, 01:18 PM, said:

What is your reasoning for that?

View Post



TIFF is an uncompressed high quality image.

PNG is compressed.


If I start with compressed, I have no way of making a high quality image out of it.

If I start with high quality, I can always make a compressed image out of it.
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#14 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3513 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 30 June 2005 - 07:15 PM

That would be a perfectly reasonable line of thinking if PNG used lossy compression, but it uses zlib, which is lossless. That's why the libpng site has the subtitle "A Turbo-Studly Image Format with Lossless Compression". :)

#15 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 30 June 2005 - 08:02 PM

But from a web designers point of view PNG is bad ... because MS IE6 still hasn't got their rendering engine for PNGs right ... no transparency ... ugh. Maybe IE7 will fix that? Err, nope.

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#16 PeopleLikeFrank

PeopleLikeFrank

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2690 posts
  • Location:The Republic of Soviet Canukistan
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 01 July 2005 - 04:34 AM

Tesseract, on June 30th 2005, 08:15 PM, said:

That would be a perfectly reasonable line of thinking if PNG used lossy compression, but it uses zlib, which is lossless. That's why the libpng site has the subtitle "A Turbo-Studly Image Format with Lossless Compression". :)

View Post


'Turbo-Studly' ??  :P
The dork formerly known as nobody
---
MBP: C2D @ 2.66 Ghz | GeForce 9600M GT 256Mb | 8GB RAM | 120GB SSD + 500GB HD | 10.6.2 / W7 x64
PC: Q9550 | 6950 2GB | 8GB RAM | 80GB SSD + 750GB HD | W7 x64

#17 Hippieman

Hippieman

    Freeverse Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 429 posts
  • Location:Freeverse HQ, NYC

Posted 01 July 2005 - 09:12 AM

DaveyJJ, on June 30th 2005, 09:02 PM, said:

But from a web designers point of view PNG is bad ... because MS IE6 still hasn't got their rendering engine for PNGs right ... no transparency ... ugh. Maybe IE7 will fix that? Err, nope.

View Post


There's a small few lines of Java Script hack for IE you can put on your page that makes it render PNGs correctly (complete with all the alpha masks).  It does not work in a footer section in CSS (sorry my CSS is horrible and I'm not sure if that's the correct term).

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/bobosola/  <- How to implement the PNG script

The Script:

function correctPNG()
   {
   for(var i=0; i<document.images.length; i++)
      {
  var img = document.images[i]
  var imgName = img.src.toUpperCase()
  if (imgName.substring(imgName.length-3, imgName.length) == "PNG")
     {
var imgID = (img.id) ? "id='" + img.id + "' " : ""
var imgClass = (img.className) ? "class='" + img.className + "' " : ""
var imgTitle = (img.title) ? "title='" + img.title + "' " : "title='" + img.alt + "' "
var imgStyle = "display:inline-block;" + img.style.cssText
if (img.align == "left") imgStyle = "float:left;" + imgStyle
if (img.align == "right") imgStyle = "float:right;" + imgStyle
if (img.parentElement.href) imgStyle = "cursor:hand;" + imgStyle
var strNewHTML = "<span " + imgID + imgClass + imgTitle
+ " style=\"" + "width:" + img.width + "px; height:" + img.height + "px;" + imgStyle + ";"
     + "filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader"
+ "(src=\'" + img.src + "\', sizingMethod='scale');\"></span>"
img.outerHTML = strNewHTML
i = i-1
     }
      }
   }
window.attachEvent("onload", correctPNG);

Now all this said, I'd rather a TIFF or TAGA file myself so I can edit it down to what I want.
Marathon: Durandal
The Ultimate Marathon experience
Reverof Nohtaram

#18 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 05 July 2005 - 10:05 AM

Cool:

http://www.versiontr...einfo/mac/27298
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org

#19 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 05 July 2005 - 12:41 PM

Oh, that's SWEET.  Thanks, iMac Man!
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#20 The iMac Man

The iMac Man

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2422 posts
  • Location:IL (USA)

Posted 05 July 2005 - 01:05 PM

Quicksilver, on July 5th 2005, 01:41 PM, said:

Oh, that's SWEET.  Thanks, iMac Man!

View Post



Don't thank me, thank VersionTracker!   ;)  :D


....VT is on my daily checklist.  What a lifesaver!
-iMac

(The PC to Mac CoD Mod Converter)
Heat of Battle
Revolt
SWAT
Others

Get Mac Game Mods: Macologist.org