Jump to content


Civ 4 on new iMac


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#21 cleansanchez

cleansanchez

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 22 September 2007 - 03:24 AM

View PostEric5h5, on September 20th 2007, 02:42 AM, said:

Civ III doesn't have any Wonder animations, just static screens.  Civ II had some nice (if rather blocky by today's standards) Wonder animations though.  I've never really had to wait much for the computer to take turns in any Civ game (usually I've played at the second-highest difficulty level), but the problem with Civ IV on my machine (2.5GHz G5, X800) is that later in the game, there are annoying pauses when doing anything such as managing cities.  If it were just a matter of a lousy framerate, it wouldn't be that bad, but as it is, it makes playing a chore.  I'll give it another go in a few years when I have a new machine.

--Eric


Yeah, that is so much the standard problem with Civ. It is much better now thankfully because hardware has caught up with the AI.

Such a massive contrast to a FPS game where its high reflex energy from the get go!

When I said that Civ IV plays well with all bells and whistles on a recent iMac, I forgot to say that I have maxed out my RAM - a 4GB matching pair with only 3GB addressable. Yep - I'm keen to get that extra 1% of performance! Civ likes its RAM!

But on the Wonder animations - a newcomer to Civ won't notice what is missing. Considering that Wonders are harder and MUCH more riskier to go for now that the "switch" exploit has been removed.... we really deserve bigger and better animations - full blown cinematics in my opinion.

I bought Warlords quite some time ago but haven't actually run it yet. Trying to bed down a bit of strategy with the vanilla Civ first!

#22 Prospero

Prospero

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 24 September 2007 - 08:36 PM

View PostXxtraLarGe, on September 19th 2007, 09:09 AM, said:

I'm eager to hear your results. I plan to buy a new iMac next Spring, and Civ IV/Warlords is one of my favorite games. Keeping my fingers crossed!

Well, I've played through much of the tutorial. It'll be a while before I have the skills to deal with the high-level AI, which seems to be the cause of some of the game's performance issues.

It certainly seems stable, though--I'm playing at 1920x1200 resolution, with all the eye candy on, and it runs really well and looks gorgeous. The only graphical oddity I've noticed is a bit of tearing when you zoom out to the maximum distance away from the map and scroll from left to right. There are none of the severe crashing issues that the Apple Store customers are reporting, though it has frozen on me once (starting a new game after extensive fiddling with the options). I don't remember if that freeze was before or after I patched to 1.61 Rev C.

My Civ skills have atrophied since I last played (1997? 1998?). I'd forgotten how hardcore this game is! And still, the tutorial moves a bit too slowly for me. I'm going to read the manual and sort things out myself--though there's a lot to learn, the learning curve isn't anywhere near as tough as the curve for Paradox games. At any rate, I've just written off a lot of free time, I think.

#23 Prospero

Prospero

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 25 September 2007 - 08:45 AM

Hey, wait--actually, I think there might be a problem with Civ 4's sound. Supposedly Leonard Nimoy should be narrating various things, and as far as I can tell his narration made it over to the Mac port, but I've yet to hear him once--not in the intro movie, or in-game.

#24 XxtraLarGe

XxtraLarGe

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2324 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 25 September 2007 - 09:45 AM

View PostProspero, on September 24th 2007, 10:36 PM, said:

Well, I've played through much of the tutorial. It'll be a while before I have the skills to deal with the high-level AI, which seems to be the cause of some of the game's performance issues.

It certainly seems stable, though--I'm playing at 1920x1200 resolution, with all the eye candy on, and it runs really well and looks gorgeous. The only graphical oddity I've noticed is a bit of tearing when you zoom out to the maximum distance away from the map and scroll from left to right. There are none of the severe crashing issues that the Apple Store customers are reporting, though it has frozen on me once (starting a new game after extensive fiddling with the options). I don't remember if that freeze was before or after I patched to 1.61 Rev C.

My Civ skills have atrophied since I last played (1997? 1998?). I'd forgotten how hardcore this game is! And still, the tutorial moves a bit too slowly for me. I'm going to read the manual and sort things out myself--though there's a lot to learn, the learning curve isn't anywhere near as tough as the curve for Paradox games. At any rate, I've just written off a lot of free time, I think.

Civ IV is dramatically different from the previous games, in that wonders aren't too wonderful--they give you a nice boost on occasion--but there's also the emphasis on great people & specialists. Many options with the different great people, and the upgrades for units can make the game very different too.

View PostProspero, on September 25th 2007, 10:45 AM, said:

Hey, wait--actually, I think there might be a problem with Civ 4's sound. Supposedly Leonard Nimoy should be narrating various things, and as far as I can tell his narration made it over to the Mac port, but I've yet to hear him once--not in the intro movie, or in-game.

Civ IV vanilla had some sound issues for me, which is why I always play Warlords now. The sounds works pretty good, don't know why the fixes didn't make it back into Civ IV Vanilla.

#25 cleansanchez

cleansanchez

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia

Posted 25 September 2007 - 05:37 PM

View PostProspero, on September 25th 2007, 02:45 PM, said:

Hey, wait--actually, I think there might be a problem with Civ 4's sound. Supposedly Leonard Nimoy should be narrating various things, and as far as I can tell his narration made it over to the Mac port, but I've yet to hear him once--not in the intro movie, or in-game.

Leonard Nimoy's voice was fine when I did the tutorial on my machine.

Keep the difficulty way down while you suss out all these people who get awarded in the cities. Wonders do seem a waste of time now, especially as if you miss the race to buld one then you loose all of the turns building it as you can't switch production.

#26 Prospero

Prospero

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 25 September 2007 - 06:05 PM

View Postcleansanchez, on September 25th 2007, 04:37 PM, said:

Leonard Nimoy's voice was fine when I did the tutorial on my machine.

Keep the difficulty way down while you suss out all these people who get awarded in the cities. Wonders do seem a waste of time now, especially as if you miss the race to buld one then you loose all of the turns building it as you can't switch production.

Actually, I'm getting the voice now, whenever he announces tech improvements. (I didn't play far enough into the tutorial to get to the tech tree.) I'm happy with the way it's running now--none of the sounds seem to be missing.

And yeah, I'm going to play through a couple of quick rounds at the (ultraweak) Settler level, just to get the hang of things again and see what the changes are.

#27 Sneaky Snake

Sneaky Snake

    Official Mascot of the 1988 Winter Olympics

  • IMG Writers
  • 3356 posts
  • Steam Name:SneakySnake
  • Steam ID:sneaky_snake
  • Location:Waterloo, Canada

Posted 25 September 2007 - 07:22 PM

Do you guys know if Civ IV would run alright on a mac mini (1.83 GHZ, 2 GB RAM) i have to buy my own computer soon so I'm thinking of getting a mini and then a 360 for gaming.


I know that minis are aweful but there cheap :lol:

-Snake

PS: i would buy the 1.83 ghz version cause its close enough to 2.0 to not really justify an extra $200
2015 13" rMBP: i5 5257U @ 2.7 GHz || Intel Iris 6100 || 8 GB LPDDR3 1866 || 256 GB SSD || macOS High Sierra
Gaming Build: i5 8400 || Vega 56 || 16 GB DDR4 || 960 Evo NVMe || Win10 Pro
Other: 30TB Plex Server || Xbox One X || PS4 Pro || iPhone X

#28 Prospero

Prospero

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:04 AM

View PostSneaky Snake, on September 25th 2007, 06:22 PM, said:

Do you guys know if Civ IV would run alright on a mac mini (1.83 GHZ, 2 GB RAM)

The minimum requirements on the box call for 1.8 GHz; recommended is 2.0.

#29 XxtraLarGe

XxtraLarGe

    Master Blaster

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2324 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 28 September 2007 - 10:50 AM

View PostProspero, on September 26th 2007, 08:04 AM, said:

The minimum requirements on the box call for 1.8 GHz; recommended is 2.0.

Yeah, but there's also a built-in video card recommendation too. I play on a 1.67 GHz PowerBook G4, but it has a 128 MB Radeon in it. The Mini will probably be a real dog when it comes to playing this game if it is playable at all.

#30 Ichigo

Ichigo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 October 2007 - 01:04 PM

When you guys open Activity Monitor when playing the game, how much RAM does it use?  Civ4 only uses 3-400MB of RAM for me and I can only guess that is why the game stutters so badly on my SR MBP around the medieval era.

#31 Metropolis Man

Metropolis Man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 16 October 2007 - 12:11 PM

I just ordered Civ IV: Warlords from the Macgamestore and Civ IV from Amazon since it's backordered from this site. I'm running a 2 GHz Power PC G5 iMac with 2 GB of Ram. Will I be okay? I hope so. Would defragging my hard drive before or after installation make any difference in game performance?

I know Aspyr released some patches for Civ IV. Were they rolled into Warlords or will I need to download those separately? Thanks for any info.

#32 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8276 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 16 October 2007 - 01:42 PM

View PostMetropolis Man, on October 16th 2007, 08:11 PM, said:

I just ordered Civ IV: Warlords from the Macgamestore and Civ IV from Amazon since it's backordered from this site. I'm running a 2 GHz Power PC G5 iMac with 2 GB of Ram. Will I be okay? I hope so.
Yes, that's okay.

Quote

Would defragging my hard drive before or after installation make any difference in game performance?
Defragmentation has become basically obsolete: Mac OS X does it by itself. You could optimise your hard disk, but the effect is usually minimal. There's a knowledge base document by Apple about this.

Quote

I know Aspyr released some patches for Civ IV. Were they rolled into Warlords or will I need to download those separately? Thanks for any info.
Patches for Warlords are seperate. The most recent one for Warlord has not been released (it has been for plain Civ IV), but should come soon. There's a older patch for Warlords, though, which is everything you will need for now.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#33 Metropolis Man

Metropolis Man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 16 October 2007 - 02:42 PM

Thanks, Janichson. Although after reading the reviews of that Warlords patch in your link, I'm not sure I even want to touch it!

#34 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8276 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 16 October 2007 - 03:03 PM

View PostMetropolis Man, on October 16th 2007, 10:42 PM, said:

Thanks, Janichson. Although after reading the reviews of that Warlords patch in your link, I'm not sure I even want to touch it!
It's not that bad. Apart from rather funky coloured maps sometimes, I do not have any problems with that patch. In general, it seems to have fixed more than it broke - even if it's far from perfect.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#35 Metropolis Man

Metropolis Man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 16 October 2007 - 03:28 PM

Well, that's good to know. So, since I will be applying Warlords directly after I install CIV IV, I'm assuming that's the only patch applicable to my situation, right?

#36 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8276 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 16 October 2007 - 03:35 PM

View PostMetropolis Man, on October 16th 2007, 11:28 PM, said:

Well, that's good to know. So, since I will be applying Warlords directly after I install CIV IV, I'm assuming that's the only patch applicable to my situation, right?
Right.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#37 Metropolis Man

Metropolis Man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 21 October 2007 - 07:28 PM

Does anyone else have problems downloading the Rev B Warlords patch? The window in Safari says: "Cannot Create File."

#38 AlanH

AlanH

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts

Posted 22 October 2007 - 10:24 AM

View PostMetropolis Man, on October 22nd 2007, 02:28 AM, said:

Does anyone else have problems downloading the Rev B Warlords patch? The window in Safari says: "Cannot Create File."
I just tried it here and it worked fine. I don't let Safari open downloaded files automatically, so I had to double click the .dmg file to mount the image, but it worked OK.

Do you have enough free disk space? It's 32 MBytes.

#39 Metropolis Man

Metropolis Man

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 22 October 2007 - 11:25 AM

Thanks for trying it out, Alan. I have gobs of space, so that's not the issue. I've never received this message before.

EDIT — Well, I just tried it again and now it works fine.