Jump to content


Command & Conquer: Tiberium Wars


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 apsinnott

apsinnott

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Location:Slightly off to the right

Posted 18 August 2007 - 06:11 PM

Has anyone tried this new game from EA? I'm curious about the performance.

#2 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 18 August 2007 - 07:17 PM

uh... its not out yet???
come back in a week and a half and someone might have an answer.

as for performance on the PC, my friend ran it in boot camp on an iMac with x1600 with high settings. not full, but high, and it performed admirably.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#3 apsinnott

apsinnott

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Location:Slightly off to the right

Posted 18 August 2007 - 08:35 PM

View Postteflon, on August 18th 2007, 09:17 PM, said:

uh... its not out yet???
come back in a week and a half and someone might have an answer.

I didn't read the main news article completely to see that Tiberium was a delayed release. I'm curious to see how these Cider ports run, specifically on the new iMacs video card.

#4 foolmanchoo

foolmanchoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 August 2007 - 08:05 AM

does anyone know, if we will be able to play multiplayer with windows machines?

I can't find this info anywhere...

#5 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 20 August 2007 - 10:10 AM

i cant think of a reason why we wouldnt be able to.
theres no endian getting in the way, and cider works in a way that the game thinks its running in windows, so pretty much everything is the same...

if we cant then id be greatly surprised.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#6 DaveyJJ

DaveyJJ

    All hail Bastet

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3895 posts
  • Steam Name:DaveyJJ
  • Location:Inside Bastet's secret temple preparing for the catpocalypse.

Posted 20 August 2007 - 10:31 AM

View Postapsinnott, on August 18th 2007, 10:35 PM, said:

I'm curious to see how these Cider ports run, specifically on the new iMacs video card.

That is the interesting part of the question, isn't it?  :unsure:

Raven 27" i3 iMac 3.2GHz | 12GB RAM | 1TB HD | 512MB 5670 ATI Radeon HD
Crow iPad 2 | 32GB WiFi


"Not my circus, not my monkeys." -- Polish folk saying
"In ancient times cats were worshipped as gods; they have not forgotten this." -- Terry Pratchett
"I love cats because I enjoy my home; and little by little, they become its visible soul." -- Jean Cocteau


#7 apsinnott

apsinnott

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Location:Slightly off to the right

Posted 20 August 2007 - 02:35 PM

View PostDaveyJJ, on August 20th 2007, 12:31 PM, said:

That is the interesting part of the question, isn't it?  :unsure:

Yes that's my point exactly! I've heard reviews of the ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO ranging from it's bargain bin junk to it's the next generation card with immature Mac drivers. It's not a step backwards from the previous iMac's X1600 but I would like the option to put a stronger video card. Especially with a 24" monitor- you really need a strong card to run at the LCD's native resolution at high settings. I suppose the hardware HD support is nice, but really a mute point right now.

http://www.barefeats.com/imacal3.html
http://www.barefeats.com/imacal.html

Barefeats review is depressing... running in windows provides much better frame rates due to better drivers and the previous iMac at 2.3GHz CTO GeForce 7600T outperforms the 2.8 GHz iMac. That's a 1 GHz CPU advantage lost due to a weaker video card.

#8 apsinnott

apsinnott

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Location:Slightly off to the right

Posted 26 August 2007 - 11:57 AM

So now that it's out, has anyone tried it on the new iMac? Specifically the 2600 powered 20" or the 24" iMac. I'd like to know if it runs well in the native resolution.

#9 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 26 August 2007 - 01:04 PM

you can be our guinea pig :)

ive seen two reports, one on an MP 3Ghz with X1900 which said he could run on maximum settings with no hitches (as it should be). the other said that both his MP 2.6Ghz with X1900 and MBP with X1600 struggled with the heavy shaders used on the tiberium...
i cant remember if any resolution was mentioned...
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#10 justinkim

justinkim

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts

Posted 26 August 2007 - 06:11 PM

Has anyone gotten to the retake the White House GDI mission yet?  I'm having a problem where Nod units re getting into my perimeter and my units stop targeting them.  The Nod units don't appear to be stealthed and adding stealth detecting units aren't helping at all.

Just had a Black Hand unit destroy every unit and every structure I had in my base because I couldn't get any of my troops or vehicles to engage them.

#11 Tracer Bullet

Tracer Bullet

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 26 August 2007 - 07:39 PM

View Postjustinkim, on August 26th 2007, 08:11 PM, said:

Has anyone gotten to the retake the White House GDI mission yet?  I'm having a problem where Nod units re getting into my perimeter and my units stop targeting them.  The Nod units don't appear to be stealthed and adding stealth detecting units aren't helping at all.

Just had a Black Hand unit destroy every unit and every structure I had in my base because I couldn't get any of my troops or vehicles to engage them.

Yea, i had one Nod rocket soldier do that, but it disappeared after about 10 seconds.

#12 DoreanGrae

DoreanGrae

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 27 August 2007 - 08:34 AM

So obviously you two have the game, so how does it run? What do you have? I've got a 2.16 MBP with 2 GB of RAM, which makes me think that I'll be fine, but I want to make sure of that before I go out and drop the money on it.
DoreanGrae

MacBook Pro 15.4" 2.16 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, X1600, OS 10.4.10
8GB iPhone

#13 justinkim

justinkim

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts

Posted 27 August 2007 - 01:40 PM

It runs fairly well on my 2.33 C2D MBP.  IIRC, most of the settings are on low with the texture detail on (I think) medium.

#14 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 August 2007 - 01:51 PM

if thats true thats a bit of a performance hit there...
in windows my friend ran it on his imac with X1600 all settings on high (not highest)... so the shaders werent over the top, but there was a fair amount of pretty.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#15 justinkim

justinkim

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts

Posted 27 August 2007 - 03:01 PM

I haven't played with the settings much - I may be able to push up the detail and still retain good frame rates.

I'll be able to check once my machine gets back from Apple - Keyboard and trackpad died last week.

Justin

#16 ozzy

ozzy

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 444 posts
  • Steam Name:ozzy
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 August 2007 - 08:38 PM

Well, I've had some time to play some more on the MacBook Pro and am more impressed than I initially was.  I've played 3 missions in the campaign at 1024x768 and Medium settings and haven't had any real slow downs (except when I blow up a big building).  Not sure what the problem was earlier...having a bunch of tiberium on the screen didn't seem to slow it down in the campaign.

Also, I noticed that BF:2142 didn't have the same problem on the MBP as on the Mac Pro (where it wouldn't start again after I quit unless I force quit a few processes).  However, the hotel blocks the ports that PB requires, so I get kicked after about 5 minutes of playing.  :-(

MacBook Pro, 10.4.10 2.16 Ghz w/ x1600 and 2 GB RAM.

#17 myamid

myamid

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC

Posted 27 August 2007 - 08:44 PM

Hi all,

Well I received the game today and... well there's some good and some disappointment.
As others have alluded, this game is power-hungry.

I have a 1G Intel imac (2Ghz Core Duo with x1600 128mb, 1Gb Ram).  I (obviously) first tried to put the game settings at Medium at 1650x1080.  At 1st it was ok, but the second tiberium appeard on the screen things slowed to a crawl (I mean 3-4 fps).

I toyed with the Gfx settings a little and managed to find a (sucktastic) acceptable setting...  And keep the native res.  I had to set things to Low and then VERY selectively raise a few settings (like model details) to medium.  After a few missions it seems to be running OK...

I'm a little disappointed that I won't be able to see all the eye-candy but if I play this game as much as I played C&C Z:H, then I'll probably be able to enjoy it on a new Mac in a few years ;)

Oh, and BTW, the 1st time I loaded the game the load time was SLLLOOWWW...  couldn't figure out why but a little patience and things started moving.

#18 DoreanGrae

DoreanGrae

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 27 August 2007 - 10:59 PM

View Postozzy, on August 27th 2007, 10:38 PM, said:

Well, I've had some time to play some more on the MacBook Pro and am more impressed than I initially was.  I've played 3 missions in the campaign at 1024x768 and Medium settings and haven't had any real slow downs (except when I blow up a big building).  Not sure what the problem was earlier...having a bunch of tiberium on the screen didn't seem to slow it down in the campaign.

Also, I noticed that BF:2142 didn't have the same problem on the MBP as on the Mac Pro (where it wouldn't start again after I quit unless I force quit a few processes).  However, the hotel blocks the ports that PB requires, so I get kicked after about 5 minutes of playing.  :-(

MacBook Pro, 10.4.10 2.16 Ghz w/ x1600 and 2 GB RAM.
Excellent. That's my exact system.
DoreanGrae

MacBook Pro 15.4" 2.16 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, X1600, OS 10.4.10
8GB iPhone

#19 Tracer Bullet

Tracer Bullet

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 28 August 2007 - 09:17 AM

Has anyone tried playing online? It says update available, but the 1.07 update is .exe.

#20 maCasey

maCasey

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Seattle

Posted 28 August 2007 - 12:10 PM

OK - so I picked up the game on Monday at the Apple Store in Boston and I'm about 5 missions into the GDI campaign. I haven't yet jumped online. My impressions thus far:

Game startup is pretty slow (over a minute to start opening sequence). Menus are also slow. Cut scenes (video in campaign mode) run near perfect, no noticeable hiccups or slowdowns. Gameplay is surprisingly smooth! I was expecting some chattering animation or audio, but haven't seen anything yet -- Maybe I haven't gotten to a level with massive amount of unit buildup...

I am running the game at all DEFAULT settings which are fairly low in terms of shading and animation; set at 1024x768. My system specs are below.
MacBook Pro 15", 2 Ghz Intel Core Duo, 1 Gb RAM, Radeon X1600, 10.4.10