Jump to content


post them Quake 4 benchmarks here!


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#41 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 11 May 2006 - 09:40 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on May 11th 2006, 05:07 PM, said:

iRolley, do you have Quake 4? ;)

Screenshots don't cut it, because you really have to see everything moving to appreciate the effect.

ehe well... today was hard on me... yup I have both D3 and Q4... AND I WOULD ALSO HAVE DOOM 3 RESSURECTION OF EVIL IF IT WAS RELEASED ON MAC... damn it's doing it again...

What i found though was that at low res it might be grainy but it still looks pretty good. I am amazed actually how good it is. But you may be right something might be going on to provide a fine appearance at low res, which has this grainy look as a side effect.

#42 paulc

paulc

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 11 May 2006 - 10:45 PM

Tried those setting QS... yup, it does look nicer (my monitor is 1280 x 1024). Performance went down to 37 in id_demo001.

Understand what you say about shadows, but honestly, I never, ever seem to notice them in gameplay. I shut down shadows, left everything else as you suggest and hit 49, pretty much the same as when I ran it with AF off, FSAA off, and at 1024. That shocks the hell out of me...these experiences seem way, way different than D3 (with 1.3A patch, I had close to a 10 fps drop from 1024 to 1280).

Hmmmm, you advise vsync on... I thought the usual advice was off and that this setting had no effect on LCD's. Curious why you said to set it on...

#43 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 11 May 2006 - 10:48 PM

Oh, right--sorry, I forgot that you had an LCD panel.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#44 paulc

paulc

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts

Posted 12 May 2006 - 11:29 AM

No prob... I really do need every fps I can get as I have found I do much better when I get close to 50. Happy that your graphic boosts don't drop my framerate like they do in D3; wonder if they'll do the same for the D3 engine that they did for it in Q4?

#45 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 May 2006 - 01:09 PM

You mostly have the X800XT to thank for that framerate resiliency.  ;)

Personally, I think that if you try my settings in Doom 3 without the dual-processor patch, you'll be seeing an average of about 36-38 fps, and those jerks when opening doors will be pretty intense.  Personally, I used to run Doom 3 at High under 1344x1008 resolution with all available options enabled or maxed out, with 2x MSAA and 16x AF enabled in the ATI control panel and stuck at about 35 fps average.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#46 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 12 May 2006 - 01:22 PM

What sucks with the timedemos in Doom3 engine is that they don't reveal the lowest fps which is as important as the average.

I really loved the report Halo would give with the amount of time spent in many ranges of fps.

To know that it spends 0% of the run below 20fps and the majority in the 30-50 range is what's actually useful.

#47 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 May 2006 - 03:42 PM

View PostiRolley, on May 12th 2006, 02:22 PM, said:

What sucks with the timedemos in Doom3 engine is that they don't reveal the lowest fps which is as important as the average.  

Actually, a simple XY graph for that data would be much more valuable.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#48 Lizzie_x

Lizzie_x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:My own little world, CA

Posted 13 May 2006 - 01:23 PM

OK, I am using the frame rate measurement on my 2.0 intel iMac and getting about the same as everyone else. Now do you turn the frame rate counter off?

#49 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 May 2006 - 02:23 PM

use the same command as to activate it, but replace the 1 with a 0. simple digital :)
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#50 iRolley

iRolley

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Location:Antibes - France

Posted 13 May 2006 - 07:38 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on May 12th 2006, 03:42 PM, said:

Actually, a simple XY graph for that data would be much more valuable.

Yes, but my new brain implant allows me to visualize any data in a XY, XYZ graph on the fly.

#51 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17567 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 14 May 2006 - 08:31 AM

View PostiRolley, on May 13th 2006, 06:38 PM, said:

Yes, but my new brain implant allows me to visualize any data in a XY, XYZ graph on the fly.
::Empties his plasma rifle into the damn Squib and stands over the smoking grease spot::  That used to be iRolley, I served with the guy... before he was assimilated.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#52 jeffstra

jeffstra

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 15 May 2006 - 09:21 AM

View Postteflon, on May 13th 2006, 01:23 PM, said:

use the same command as to activate it, but replace the 1 with a 0. simple digital :)

Thanks.

#53 Will Reed

Will Reed

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 30 May 2006 - 07:45 AM

Has anyone with a powerbook g4 played it yet?