Jump to content


Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance released for Mac

metal gear rising revengeance metal gear transgaming konami

  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#21 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 02 October 2014 - 12:38 AM

It's pretty obvious there isn't huge differences between the different platforms on SH2 because it's possible to run the PS2 version via emulation and hack it to run widescreen and add SweetFX image enhancement to that too and have it look at its best as well.

Speaking of widescreen I like how the engine is widescreen aware even if one hacks it to run that way with hex editing. It doesn't stretch to widescreen like Max Payne 1 and 2 does... it's proper widescreen! It's like even though they didn't put in GUI support for them the game does support arbitrary resolutions.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#22 Ichigo27

Ichigo27

    NSFW o_O

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2240 posts
  • Location:pingas

Posted 02 October 2014 - 12:48 AM

I guess looking back at the game when I played it ages ago, and making the comparison to other games that were released at the time, most games that were multiplatform in 2001-2002 didn't really have characters that had that many polygons, even for a game that focused mainly on small areas it's still pretty impressive even to this day.
What is a man?

#23 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 02 October 2014 - 12:56 AM

Yeah, dsound multichannel is still disabled in Wine for now.. With the latest version of Wine 1.7.27 I get the following in the testing log after attempting to turn on 3D sound and setting number of sound channels to 5.1 in SH2's settings menus...

fixme:dsound:DSOUND_WaveFormat Limiting channels to 2 due to lack of multichannel support

--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#24 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1408 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 03 October 2014 - 06:35 PM

Silent Hill 2 is still the best in the series I've played.
macOS 10.12.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3580 3.33GHz/16GB RAM/EVGA GTX1070 8GB

#25 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6065 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 03 October 2014 - 07:26 PM

Lies! Silent Hill 1 was the best.
Cypher (PowerMac G5 Quad) – 2x2.5 GHz PPC 970MP / 16GB ECC RAM / 1TB WDC Velociraptor, 2TB STX Constellation ES.2 / QuadroFX 4500 512MB
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB
Antimony (PowerBook G4 Titanium) – 1.0 GHz PPC 7455 / 1GB RAM / 512GB Crucial M550 / Radeon 9000 64MB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#26 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 08 October 2014 - 04:09 AM

I managed to get Silent Hill 2's 3D Sound support working with a new dsound to openal shim/wrapper, "dsoal". However, the results in that particular game right now isn't very good. I won't go into too much detail in this post but suffice to say there's some positional stuff going on but most sounds play in all channels which is incorrect. Perhaps once dsoal is revised more and made more complete full "correct" 3D sound will be enabled in Silent HIll 2 in Wine... Dsoal was really only written for and tested so far for Elder Scrolls Oblivion.. and thusly mostly works well with newer DirectSound games. Works perfectly with Dead Space and Devil may Cry 4. Suprisingly it also works almost perfect with Duke Nukem Manhattan Project which is an older game and also Painkiller Black & Overdose (making them better than PK H&D for me.. especially after I load up the former with SweetFX & copious amounts of antialiasing :P)

I plan on making a whole post/blog article about this new software and the games I've tested it with, what works and what doesn't... as it's a nice little piece of software that can enable 3D sound and EAX with quite a few older games in Wine or Windows without needing a creative labs card. Dsound was used as the primary 3D sound API on Windows from between the late 90's to present day... With a migration from hardware based to completely software based 3D sound.

BTW, It's possible to configure OpenAL-Soft for 3D sound with headphones too which should be a cut above just standard stereo. You'd be able to close your eyes and tell if something is behind you just by listening. Something that standard stereo generally can't do even over headphones. It's called HRTF and some people swear by it saying it's better than discrete surround sound over loudspeakers. Some people tout it as the sound solution for VR (example, Oculus Rift). Generally doesn't work for me but perhaps for others..

This post ended up being longer than I anticipated but hey I have a lot to say about this subject. :cool:
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#27 Frost

Frost

    Secretary of Offense

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6065 posts
  • Steam ID:CaptFrost
  • Location:Republic of Texas
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 08 October 2014 - 02:29 PM

Smoke has a lot to say about audio? Man, where did that come from?
Cypher (PowerMac G5 Quad) – 2x2.5 GHz PPC 970MP / 16GB ECC RAM / 1TB WDC Velociraptor, 2TB STX Constellation ES.2 / QuadroFX 4500 512MB
Kestrel (Falcon NW Tiki) – 4.0 GHz i7 4790K / 16GB RAM / 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2, 2x480GB Intel 730 (RAID0), 10TB STX BarraCuda Pro / GeForce GTX TITAN X 12GB
Iridium (MacBook Pro Mid-2012) – 2.7 GHz i7 3820QM / 16GB RAM / 2TB Samsung 850 Pro / GeForce GT 650M 1GB
Antimony (PowerBook G4 Titanium) – 1.0 GHz PPC 7455 / 1GB RAM / 512GB Crucial M550 / Radeon 9000 64MB

Eric5h5:
When there's a multiplayer version, I'm going to be on Frost's team. Well, except he doesn't seem to actually need a team...I mean, what's the point? "Hey look, it's Frost and His Merry Gang of Useless Hangers-On!" Or something.

#28 macdude22

macdude22

    Like, totally awesome.

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2016 posts
  • Steam Name:Rakden
  • Location:Iowa
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 08 October 2014 - 03:29 PM

Posted Image
IMG Discord Server | http://raptr.com/rakden | http://www.trueachie....com/Rakden.htm
Enterprise (MacPro 3,1): 8 Xeon Cores @ 2.8 GHz || 14 GB RAM || Radeon 4870 || 480GB Crucial M500 + 2TB WD Black (Fusion Drive) || 144hz Asus Mon
Defiant (MacBookPro 9,1): Core i7 @ 2.3ghz || 8GB RAM || nVidia GT 650M 512MB || 512GB Toshiba SSD

#29 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 824 posts

Posted 26 October 2014 - 04:13 AM

Picked this up with the Steam discount today.

The game launched in 720p so I switched to 1440p which gave me the bottom half of the settings screen and a black half below...

Quitting and relaunching thankfully fixed this so I was in 1440p, I was playing the tutorial when the game screen disappeared - I thought I must have accidentally pressed a keyboard shortcut to change spaces as the audio was still playing. However looking around with mission control the game window had just gone. Right clicking the icon in the dock said it was not responding so I force quit.

I decided to skip the tutorial and play the game. This worked OK until the animation of a guy having is head cut off after something came out of the sea then I got an exception error even though the cut screen was still playing and then after clicking OK the game locked up and I had to force quit with the keyboard.

This is on my 09 Mac Pro with 7950 and release version of Yosemite.  I guess I'll have to start playing around with the graphics options to see if it is possible to make it stable - its a shame as the game itself looks to be fun.
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6

#30 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 26 October 2014 - 05:05 PM

Could be due to your harddware and software (OS) combination. Hard to say because I neither have an '09 Mac Pro with an ATI card nor have I upgraded to Yosemite yet. But I don't think that's the typical experience with the game at least it wasn't for me. You could also try dialing the resolution down a notch to 2048x1152 or 1920x1080... see if that helps. Shouldn't hurt.
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#31 TG-Thakkar

TG-Thakkar

    TransGaming Inc.

  • Developer
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 October 2014 - 08:49 AM

View Postmattw, on 26 October 2014 - 04:13 AM, said:

Picked this up with the Steam discount today.

The game launched in 720p so I switched to 1440p which gave me the bottom half of the settings screen and a black half below...

Quitting and relaunching thankfully fixed this so I was in 1440p, I was playing the tutorial when the game screen disappeared - I thought I must have accidentally pressed a keyboard shortcut to change spaces as the audio was still playing. However looking around with mission control the game window had just gone. Right clicking the icon in the dock said it was not responding so I force quit.

I decided to skip the tutorial and play the game. This worked OK until the animation of a guy having is head cut off after something came out of the sea then I got an exception error even though the cut screen was still playing and then after clicking OK the game locked up and I had to force quit with the keyboard.

This is on my 09 Mac Pro with 7950 and release version of Yosemite.  I guess I'll have to start playing around with the graphics options to see if it is possible to make it stable - its a shame as the game itself looks to be fun.

Hi mattw,

Thanks for your feedback. I have personally played through the game on my 2010 MacPro that has the same AMD HD7950 card a while back without any problems so I am really curious to know if you are still encountering any instability with the game.

If so, please get in touch with our support team at: support@transgaming.com

I will be more than happy to help investigate the problem. :)

#32 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 824 posts

Posted 30 October 2014 - 03:06 PM

Many thanks - I've not had much chance this week to try the game again but will make an effort to send at least a few hours gaming over the weekend and next week.

I'll drop an email across and of course can supply any logs etc. that might help troubleshooting.
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6

#33 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1408 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 26 May 2016 - 04:09 PM

Steam Sale drops this to $7.49!
macOS 10.12.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3580 3.33GHz/16GB RAM/EVGA GTX1070 8GB

#34 mattw

mattw

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 824 posts

Posted 01 June 2016 - 01:08 PM

Thanks UmarOMC1 the new post to this thread made me try the game again on 10.11.5 and the game seems to be running OK - guess it was a bug in the AMD drivers that got solved in a later OS X update.
Mac Pro 09 (now a 5.1, 2 x 3.06GHz Xeon X5675, 24GB, R9 280X 3GB, 480SSD, 16TB HD, MacOS 10.12.6

#35 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1408 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 22 March 2017 - 06:16 PM

I decided to play the game again after quite awhile to find that it simply doesn't launch! The /macgaming subreddit has posts suggesting installing Steam via WINE and installing MGR:R therein but I'd love to simply launch this damn game and have it work as flawlessly as it used to. Transgaming going under or being bought out (I don't remember which, either way, their being out of the game) doesn't help. :(
macOS 10.12.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3580 3.33GHz/16GB RAM/EVGA GTX1070 8GB

#36 UmarOMC1

UmarOMC1

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1408 posts
  • Location:NYC

Posted 17 April 2017 - 06:38 PM

Can anyone confirm their Mac App Store version working (I've read of the MAS version still working but noticed it's not for sale there any more)? Would it be possible to get some executables from the MAS version, so I can see if it works?
macOS 10.12.x/Windows 7 Pro/2009 MacPro 4,1 Xeon W3580 3.33GHz/16GB RAM/EVGA GTX1070 8GB





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: metal, gear, rising, revengeance, metal gear, transgaming, konami