Jump to content


64-Bit compatibility topic

32-bit 64-bit mojave compatibility

  • Please log in to reply
112 replies to this topic

#101 ozzy

ozzy

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 459 posts
  • Steam Name:ozzy
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 19 July 2019 - 06:35 AM

Difference between Metal and OpenGL! When I benchmarked a bunch of Metal games on Mac vs. DirectX 11/12 on Windows with my eGPU the Mac had mostly speed parity (was certainly never the case with OpenGL).

#102 Matt Diamond

Matt Diamond

    Uberspewer

  • IMG Writers
  • 2785 posts
  • Location:PA; US
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 20 July 2019 - 09:35 PM

Oddly, I just got the Mac OS X warning that Starcraft II is not optimized and needs to be updated. But it is identified by the OS as 64-bit. There is nothing to decide it either way on Blizzard's support site as far as I can see.
www.mindthecube.com

Current setup: macOS 10.14.x/2018 Mac Mini 3.2GHz i7/16GB RAM/Sonnet Breakaway 650 eGPU w Sapphire Radeon VEGA 56 8GB

#103 jeannot

jeannot

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 376 posts

Posted 21 July 2019 - 12:40 AM

View Postgalad, on 18 July 2019 - 08:10 AM, said:

The 64bit version of Tomb Raider (2013) is out. It performs better too.
From what I can remember on the openGL version, scores in the benchmark tool don't appear that much different. However, performance in "difficult" areas like the shanty town has greatly improved, by at least 50% I'd say.

#104 galad

galad

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 21 July 2019 - 01:09 AM

On my Mac the benchmark went from 50fps to 60fps, and yes in the actual game it's even better.

Starcraft II is 64bit. Metal can be used only in 64 bit apps. Probably all those launchers that launch another launcher that Blizzard likes so much are still 32bit.

edit: by the way I checked the original  Starcraft too, and it seems Blizzard already updated it to 64bit.

#105 Frigidman™

Frigidman™

    Eye Sea Yew

  • Admin
  • 4335 posts
  • Steam ID:frigidman
  • Location:East mahn, East!
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 21 July 2019 - 07:31 AM

View PostMatt Diamond, on 20 July 2019 - 09:35 PM, said:

Oddly, I just got the Mac OS X warning that Starcraft II is not optimized and needs to be updated. But it is identified by the OS as 64-bit. There is nothing to decide it either way on Blizzard's support site as far as I can see.
If any app has a sub-process, a small helper binary inside that is not also 64bit... then the whole app throws the warning. Also conversely, if an app is wrapped in a DRM wrapper that is not 64bit, even if the app inside is 64bit fully, then its flagged as non-runnable.

-Fm [1oM7]
"I'm not incorruptible, I am so corrupt nothing you can offer me is tempting." - Alfred Bester


#106 Mr Pink

Mr Pink

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts

Posted 02 September 2019 - 03:47 AM

'Knights of the Old Republic' is now a 64-bit app...

#107 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8440 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 02 September 2019 - 02:10 PM

View PostMr Pink, on 02 September 2019 - 03:47 AM, said:

'Knights of the Old Republic' is now a 64-bit app...
Steam or MAS?

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"


#108 Mr Pink

Mr Pink

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts

Posted 02 September 2019 - 02:12 PM

For now only on the Mac App Store.

#109 johntravers

johntravers

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts

Posted 03 September 2019 - 07:07 AM

can anyone confirm if Starcraft 2 does launch then in Catalina? I came looking here as I notice its the only app that appears in my list of legacy apps and see the comments above implying it should be okay, but can anyone confirm?
iMac 2011 27" 3.2ghz and 1 gb 6970m

#110 galad

galad

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 September 2019 - 11:22 AM

I have yet to try, but the latest update made it fully 64bit.

#111 johntravers

johntravers

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts

Posted 03 September 2019 - 04:49 PM

View Postgalad, on 03 September 2019 - 11:22 AM, said:

I have yet to try, but the latest update made it fully 64bit.

not according to my Mac. can't figure out how to do pictures but it says reason, 32 bit. star craft II.
iMac 2011 27" 3.2ghz and 1 gb 6970m

#112 galad

galad

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 04 September 2019 - 12:44 AM

:huh:

Anyway I launched it on 10.15 and it works.

#113 Janichsan

Janichsan

    Jugger Bugger

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8440 posts
  • Steam Name:Janichsan
  • Location:over there

Posted 04 September 2019 - 11:49 AM

View Postjohntravers, on 03 September 2019 - 04:49 PM, said:

not according to my Mac. can't figure out how to do pictures but it says reason, 32 bit. star craft II.
Are you checking using the System Report or while the game is running in Activity Monitor? If the first one, it's quite possible that you are just seeing some launcher app stub. As far as I know, SC2 has been 64 bit for quite a while already.

"We do what we must, because we can."
"Gaming on a Mac is like women on the internet." — "Highly common and totally awesome?"






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 32-bit, 64-bit, mojave, compatibility