Jump to content


Homeworld 2 Needs Patch to run in 10.3.5?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 27 September 2004 - 09:58 AM

I was reading some internet site. Miss placed the link unfortuntly but they were saying that the shipping version of homeworld 2 needs to be patched to run in 10.3.5 Does anyone know if this is true? A lot of stores should have it today and I was thinking of picking it up but I havent seen a patch yet.

#2 Whaleman

Whaleman

    High Priest of Bork

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5632 posts
  • Steam ID:holybork
  • Location:The Land of Bork
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 27 September 2004 - 11:12 AM

Didn't the game go gold a month after 10.3.5 came out? Sounds like a silly rumor to me.
You shouldn't ask yourself such worthless questions. Aim higher. Try this: why am I here? Why do I exist, and what is my purpose in this universe?

(Answers: 'Cause you are. 'Cause you do. 'Cause I got a shotgun, and you ain't got one.)

***END MESSAGE***

#3 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 27 September 2004 - 12:30 PM

Sure hope so. We should be able to tell tonight.

#4 MightySlugMan

MightySlugMan

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Live From the Mini-Toaster

Posted 27 September 2004 - 12:49 PM

unfortunatley i think it's true.  Homeworld 2 won't launch.  After selecting my screen resolution and hit play, it immediatley crashes.  This is on a G4 iMac, 800mhz, 512 RAM, 32mb vram, running 10.3.5.  How unfortunate, i was excited all day only to come home, install and find out it won't work, yet :(
"Nothing here but us text"

#5 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 27 September 2004 - 02:31 PM

Quote

unfortunatley i think it's true.  Homeworld 2 won't launch.  After selecting my screen resolution and hit play, it immediatley crashes.  This is on a G4 iMac, 800mhz, 512 RAM, 32mb vram, running 10.3.5.  How unfortunate, i was excited all day only to come home, install and find out it won't work, yet :(

Crap that really sucks. Contact Aspyr yet?

#6 MightySlugMan

MightySlugMan

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Live From the Mini-Toaster

Posted 27 September 2004 - 02:52 PM

no i haven't, since i'm sure they already know.  But i'll contact them anyways, just to be sure :)
"Nothing here but us text"

#7 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 27 September 2004 - 03:00 PM

Good idea. I hope they turn out a working patch soon as I was going to buy the game.

#8 Pnin

Pnin

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Location:Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Posted 27 September 2004 - 07:15 PM

Mine launched. 2G powermac 9800 ati, 1 gig memory, 10.3.5. Got into the tutorial and everything seems fine.

I have two thoughts right now:

1. What a gorgeous, jaw-dropping display.

2. I must load and fire-up the other game that came today, KOTOR.

We'll see which Sci-Fi epic can hold my initial attention the longest.

#9 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 27 September 2004 - 08:43 PM

Weird. Anyone else have it?

#10 Michael Yanovich

Michael Yanovich

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Hollywood, CA

Posted 27 September 2004 - 09:02 PM

Launches just fine on my 10.3.5 system, but having other issues. Will post in separate thread.

#11 MightySlugMan

MightySlugMan

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Live From the Mini-Toaster

Posted 28 September 2004 - 12:34 PM

Quote

Aspyr Media Support Response

Howdy xxxx,

I have not been informed of any bugs with this title as of yet nor does our website have any support articles for it.

-cor-y
-------
Aspyr Support Team

it looks like either Beenox hasn't sent to Aspyr a list of known bugs yet, or the support staff doesn't have the info yet.  Looks like a patch won't be out for a while :(
"Nothing here but us text"

#12 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 28 September 2004 - 01:46 PM

That really really really stinks.

#13 Michael Yanovich

Michael Yanovich

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Hollywood, CA

Posted 28 September 2004 - 04:38 PM

Nah, fuggedaboudid. Seems to be working fine on my 10.3.5 system so far (just played a bit of the beginning) other than a strange tutorial bug that happens just at one place.

#14 MightySlugMan

MightySlugMan

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Live From the Mini-Toaster

Posted 28 September 2004 - 04:43 PM

what sort of computer is it?  I wonder if the problem is isolated to anything but a G5?
"Nothing here but us text"

#15 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 28 September 2004 - 07:46 PM

That would be odd if g5's worked and g4's didnt

#16 Mikloah

Mikloah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 September 2004 - 11:51 AM

I have a dual 2 Ghz G5, and my friend has as 1.5 Ghz G5 powerbook, on my computer i get the crash at Play! situation, but for him the game runs smoothly, i hope they work this out, my day yesterday involved him yelling at me "WhY WONT THIS WOKR?!?!"

#17 dsl1

dsl1

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 29 September 2004 - 11:59 AM

What os version is he using? It doesnt work on my pbook 1.25ghz

#18 MightySlugMan

MightySlugMan

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Live From the Mini-Toaster

Posted 29 September 2004 - 12:40 PM

i got another e-mail from aspyr

Quote

Which resolution are you picking before launching the game?

Jen

i proceeded to tell them it didn't matter what resolution i picked, but i told them anyway and my screens native resolution.  Along with the emaili attached my crash log.
"Nothing here but us text"

#19 MightySlugMan

MightySlugMan

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Live From the Mini-Toaster

Posted 29 September 2004 - 12:45 PM

Quote

I have a dual 2 Ghz G5, and my friend has as 1.5 Ghz G5 powerbook, on my computer i get the crash at Play! situation, but for him the game runs smoothly, i hope they work this out, my day yesterday involved him yelling at me "WhY WONT THIS WOKR?!?!"

btw, u'r a bit contradictory...  first off i hope u mean a 1.5 ghz G4 powerbook (G5 powerbooks aren't out yet), and you say it belongs to your friend who has Homeworld 2 working.  You say it that it didn't work on the G5, so why would he yell at you that the game won't work on his computer when it's not running on yours?  or am i just really confused?  btw, what's the screen resolution of the laptop?
"Nothing here but us text"

#20 MightySlugMan

MightySlugMan

    Macologist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1532 posts
  • Location:Live From the Mini-Toaster

Posted 29 September 2004 - 02:48 PM

aha! i figured it out!  Apparenly Unsanity's "Application Enhancer" and (maybe aswell as) "Shapeshifter" were somehow conflicting with Homeworld 2.  I can play now, and it runs and looks great!  ::goes back to playing::
"Nothing here but us text"