Jump to content


how do you bring down the console in soldier of fortune 2?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 lordtom4

lordtom4

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Location:Maldegem, Belgium

Posted 24 April 2004 - 01:33 PM

how do you bring down the console in soldier of fortune 2?
i've tried lots of things like holding down the shift, but is doesn't work, so..
can anyone help me?

#2 Voden05

Voden05

    Heroic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 328 posts
  • Location:Vancouver Canada

Posted 24 April 2004 - 01:46 PM

press the "~" key its above tab.

#3 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 24 April 2004 - 03:07 PM

If "~" doesn't work, then try "shift" + "~".

--Bryan
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#4 lordtom4

lordtom4

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Location:Maldegem, Belgium

Posted 24 April 2004 - 03:12 PM

nope, that doesn't work, I think I'll have to put something in at the start, like MOHAA, I had to hold down the shift before starting the game, but this doesn't work with SOFII

#5 Whaleman

Whaleman

    High Priest of Bork

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5632 posts
  • Steam ID:holybork
  • Location:The Land of Bork
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 24 April 2004 - 03:13 PM

if you're on a non-american keyboard, you will have to change keyboard layout in the international preference pane to american. After that you should be able to find a tilde-button. On my swedish keyboard it's the </> button next to the left shift.
You shouldn't ask yourself such worthless questions. Aim higher. Try this: why am I here? Why do I exist, and what is my purpose in this universe?

(Answers: 'Cause you are. 'Cause you do. 'Cause I got a shotgun, and you ain't got one.)

***END MESSAGE***

#6 lordtom4

lordtom4

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Location:Maldegem, Belgium

Posted 24 April 2004 - 03:48 PM

that works thx man but I want to use cheats and that doesn't work either,
"sv_cheats 1", the console says "sv_cheats is read only" and if I type "sv_cheats", the console says "sv_cheats is:"0" default:"0"", do you know how to solve that? :)