Jump to content


New Open Beta Patch For Knights Of The Old Republic


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 IMG News

IMG News

    Pimpbot 4000

  • IMG Writers
  • 8622 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 July 2007 - 07:02 AM

Aspyr Media has posted a new open beta patch for Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic. This latest patch brings the version number to 1.0.3d and is intended to make the game playable on Intel based Macs.

The previous version, 1.0.3c, is also still available for those who need to revert to the older open beta patch. Head over to Macgamefiles.com at the link below to download the patch.
Return to Full Article - InsideMacGames News


#2 migdsig

migdsig

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 07:45 AM

I'm very happy that this is out.  I purchased the game the day I bought my intel iMac in March 06 and have been unable to play it.  Thank you, Brad Oliver!

The bummer is I get this error:


Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /files/aspyr/patches/KOTOR_1.03D_Mac.zip on this server.

I am logged in to my IMG Pro account.

Any ideas?

#3 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 13 July 2007 - 08:16 AM

ill get onto Lemon Lime about it, and hopefully itll get sorted sooner rather than later.
as it is, the file is on the FTP just fine.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#4 Jan

Jan

    Legendary

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 823 posts
  • Steam Name:Jan
  • Steam ID:janfeld
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 July 2007 - 09:49 AM

View Postmigdsig, on July 13th 2007, 03:45 PM, said:

I'm very happy that this is out.  I purchased the game the day I bought my intel iMac in March 06 and have been unable to play it.  Thank you, Brad Oliver!

The bummer is I get this error:
Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /files/aspyr/patches/KOTOR_1.03D_Mac.zip on this server.

I am logged in to my IMG Pro account.

Any ideas?

Same for me. I'm logged in as an IMG Pro member, and it won't work.

But amazing news! I've been waiting for this patch ever since I purchased my first MacBook Pro in February 2006. :D
Feral Account: Jan

MacBook 12" with Retina Display (Early 2015)
Core M 1,2 GHz | 8 GB RAM | 512 GB Flash
Intel HD5300 1536 MB VRAM
macOS Sierra

Now playing: Mad Max, Zelda: Breath of the Wild, Ultra Street Fighter II, Mario Kart 8 Deluxe

#5 Xavier

Xavier

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 02:38 PM

The link seems to be working now, and I will try it later tonight!

I have been waiting for this for a long time!
Moof!

#6 Daragon

Daragon

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 13 July 2007 - 05:49 PM

Anyone knows if the Macbook (and more specifically the integrated Intel graphics chip) is supported? Can't test it as my Macbook isn't here at the moment!

#7 migdsig

migdsig

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 05:54 PM

working fine now.  Thanks guys

#8 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 July 2007 - 06:29 PM

View PostDaragon, on July 13th 2007, 06:49 PM, said:

Anyone knows if the Macbook (and more specifically the integrated Intel graphics chip) is supported? Can't test it as my Macbook isn't here at the moment!

Well, it may "support" the graphical features required to run the game, but it will absolutely not run it with anything resembling acceptable performance.  The only titles that the GMA 950 can handle without serious problems are early Quake 3: Arena-based games.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#9 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 13 July 2007 - 11:25 PM

Here's what I've found so far:
  • The rollover button actions lag behind the cursor on the main menu screen.
  • Bioware never bothered to work on widescreen support for KOTOR.  The 4:3 aspect ratio is pretty much hard-coded into the game, so we 're never going to see 16:9/16:10. Don't bother asking, in other words. ;)
  • The current maximum resolution of KOTOR 1.0.3D on my MacBook Pro is 1024x768.  On a LCD panel with a native resolution of 1440x900, that looks awful.  If we could raise the resolution to 1280x960, it'd look better--at least, it has in some of my other old games with locked 4:3 aspect ratios.
  • The game runs fine on my MacBook Pro (it should, considering the fact that the game is four years old), but performance could be a log better--especially in the outdoor portions of Taris.
  • Command-tabbing out of KOTOR always kills the app. [crashlog attached]
  • Audio effects don't play during following situations: disarming/recovering mines, upgrading items on the workbench, and racing (Taris).
  • In the transition between Taris and Dantooine, your turret doesn't make any sound as you defend the Ebon Hawk from enemy fighters.
  • I experienced three random crashes during the Jedi training on Dantooine (usually shortly before or after the "quiz").  For some reason, clicking on the "Report" button in OSX crash dialog did not give me a crashlog--the box simply went away, leaving me with nothing.
  • When you're assaulting the Star Forge, there's a spot early on where you're treated to a in-game cutscene depicting three Jedi dueling (and losing to) three Sith.  If I remember correctly, the Jedi are supposed to be three separate people, but in this version they're all identical--pale white guy with long brown hair.  Could someone verify that?
I'll definitely post more tidbits as I go along.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#10 akac

akac

    Fanatic

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 14 July 2007 - 01:15 PM

View PostQuicksilver, on July 13th 2007, 07:29 PM, said:

Well, it may "support" the graphical features required to run the game, but it will absolutely not run it with anything resembling acceptable performance.  The only titles that the GMA 950 can handle without serious problems are early Quake 3: Arena-based games.

EAW supposedly plays nicely on the GMA 950.

#11 mj84

mj84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 July 2007 - 07:46 AM

This is great news that kotor is finally UB.

However, this is the only game on the mac that has an 'open' patch. I'm assuming that this means that anyone who has the skills to edit or add to the patch is freely available to do so. i.e. to elimate random crashes and other additions mentioned in the thread. This would be good if there is anyone out there who has time and talent to do it.

This leads to the question, is this the last official patch for kotor? I have played a bit and it does crash regularly enough to be annoying.

I think aspyre has done a good job porting old games to be UB, but is this open patch status a sign that there will be no further bug fixes?

Any thoughts?

#12 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 July 2007 - 07:57 AM

no. its an 'open beta' patch, not an 'open' patch. that means that its still beta but that anyone can try it out.
this has been done before, but theyve just not called it open beta, and instead just called it beta.

hopefully Brad will still be able to put in the time to get the patch up to commercial quality, but as it is his intimate knowledge of the code and general excellence would appear to have done a pretty good job so far.

as for the GMA915, it plays EaW with low settings for the simple reason that Aspyr put in loads of time to optimize it for it specially. That mixed with an almost certain sales performance boost from supporting a load more intel macs and it was worth them doing. I wouldnt expect them to officially support the GMA915 in their UB patches, or even in future releases.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#13 Tesseract

Tesseract

    Unmanageable Megaweight

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3512 posts
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 July 2007 - 08:17 AM

View Postteflon, on July 15th 2007, 11:57 PM, said:

hopefully Brad will still be able to put in the time to get the patch up to commercial quality, but as it is his intimate knowledge of the code and general excellence would appear to have done a pretty good job so far.
Brad starts work at Apple tomorrow, so it'll have to be someone else that finishes it off.

#14 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 July 2007 - 08:51 AM

View Postteflon, on July 15th 2007, 08:57 AM, said:

as for the GMA915, it plays EaW with low settings for the simple reason that Aspyr put in loads of time to optimize it for it specially. That mixed with an almost certain sales performance boost from supporting a load more intel macs and it was worth them doing. I wouldnt expect them to officially support the GMA915 in their UB patches, or even in future releases.

By the way, there is no "GMA 915"--only the Intel 915G Express Chipset, which includes the GMA 900.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#15 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 July 2007 - 10:14 AM

ok, my bad, i got the two slightly muddled.
my argument is still sound, just change the numbers.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor

#16 Smoke_Tetsu

Smoke_Tetsu

    Uberspewer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3318 posts
  • Steam Name:Tetsu Jutsu
  • Steam ID:smoke_tetsu
  • Location:Cyberspace

Posted 15 July 2007 - 12:49 PM

It does get a bit confusing though when for example in Windows you check the display properties and it only says 915 and no mention of 900... (on the laptop I have upstairs).
--Tetsuo

Alex Delarg, A Clockwork Orange said:

It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.

the Battle Cat said:

Slower and faster? I'm sorry to hear such good news?

Late 2012 27 inch iMac, Core i7 Quad 3.4GHz, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 3TB HDD - Mavericks

Late 2009 27 inch iMac, Core i5 2.6GHz, 12GB RAM, ATI Radeon 4850HD 512MB, 1TB HDD - Mavericks

Mac Mini, PowerPC G4 1.4Ghz, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9200 32MB, 256GB HDD - Leopard

Dell Inspiron 1200 Notebook: 1.2GHz Celeron, 1.2GB RAM, Intel GMA915, 75GB HDD - Ubuntu

Generic Black Tower PC, Dual Core 64-bit 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 9600 GT 512MB - Windows 7


#17 yves

yves

    Notorious

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 15 July 2007 - 01:09 PM

While we're at it: it's GMA -950- on the Intel 915G Express Chipset!  :lol: :pinkpony:

http://www.apple.com...book/specs.html

#18 the Battle Cat

the Battle Cat

    Carnage Served Raw

  • Admin
  • 17421 posts
  • Location:Citadel City, Lh'owon
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 July 2007 - 01:09 PM

View PostTesseract, on July 15th 2007, 07:17 AM, said:

Brad starts work at Apple tomorrow, so it'll have to be someone else that finishes it off.
I'm starting an Internet petition that Brad get a night job at Aspyr.  He can sleep when I'm dead.
Gary Simmons
the Battle Cat

#19 Quicksilver

Quicksilver

    Verbal Windbag

  • IMG Writers
  • 4227 posts
  • Location:Chicago Illinois
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 15 July 2007 - 03:36 PM

View Postyves, on July 15th 2007, 02:09 PM, said:

While we're at it: it's GMA -950- on the Intel 915G Express Chipset!  :lol:  :pinkpony:

http://www.apple.com...book/specs.html

That's the MacBook.  Originally, the 915G Express Chipset came with the GMA 900.  Since Teflon never mentioned what kind of machine had the 915G, I assumed he was referring to a budget PC.
Former Senior Hardware Editor
InsideMacGames.com

#20 teflon

teflon

    Bastard of the Popeye Analogy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9589 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 15 July 2007 - 07:53 PM

View Postthe Battle Cat, on July 15th 2007, 08:09 PM, said:

I'm starting an Internet petition that Brad get a night job at Aspyr.  He can sleep when I'm dead.

i like your thinking... when are you planning on this dieing thing btw?


View PostQuicksilver, on July 15th 2007, 10:36 PM, said:

I assumed he was referring to a budget PC.

yup... hence talking about aspyr optimizing EaW for it ;)
incidentally, EaW for PC didnt support the GMA doodad that the Mac version does.
Polytetrafluoroethylene to my friends.

Macbook Pro - C2D 2.4Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Geforce 8600M GT 256Mb / 15.4"
Cube - G4 1.7Ghz 7448 / 1.5GB RAM / Samsung Spinpoint 250GB / Geforce 6200 256Mb
Self-built PC - C2Q Q8300 2.5Ghz / 4GB RAM / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / Radeon 7850 OC 1GB / W7 x64
and a beautiful HP LP2475w 24" H-IPS monitor