Jump to content


Warcraft 3 installation problem


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 bux

bux

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 11 November 2004 - 05:37 AM

Hi,
I just got Warcraft 3 (yeah, I know... I'm very late).

But anyway... when I insert the cd it mounts the "PC disc" not the Mac disc, so I can't find any installer.
I tried the frozen throne disc and it mounted the Mac disc, so I found a installer there. But I tried to install frozen throne and it asked for the warcraft 3 disc and I inserted it, but it won't get recognized because it's the PC disc that has been mounted.

The disc clearly says Macintosh on the label (along with various windows versions), so the disc should work on Mac.

So, my question is there a way to force OS X to mount the Mac side of the disc?

btw, I'm using Mac OS 10.3.6 now.

UPDATE:
I used disktool -l to get this from the Warcraft 3 disc:
***Disk Appeared ('disk1s0',Mountpoint = '/Volumes/Warcraft III', fsType = 'cd9660', volName = 'Warcraft III')
***Disk Appeared ('disk1',Mountpoint = '', fsType = '', volName = '')

And on the Frozen Throne disc I got this:
***Disk Appeared ('disk1s1',Mountpoint = '', fsType = '', volName = '')
***Disk Appeared ('disk1s1s1',Mountpoint = '', fsType = '', volName = '')
***Disk Appeared ('disk1s1s2',Mountpoint = '/Volumes/The Frozen Throne', fsType = 'hfs', volName = 'The Frozen Throne')
***Disk Appeared ('disk1',Mountpoint = '', fsType = '', volName = '')

Does that mean that I got a bad Warcraft 3 disc (only for PCs, but it says in the box and on the disc Macintosh too)?
Power Mac G5 2x2GHz Rev.B

#2 bux

bux

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 November 2004 - 09:39 AM

Now I got another Warcraft 3 disc, it doesn't work.

So now I'm totally sure that it's some kind of OS bug.
Can anyone with 10.3.6 try a Warcraft 3 disc and see if it works?
Power Mac G5 2x2GHz Rev.B

#3 Whaleman

Whaleman

    High Priest of Bork

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5632 posts
  • Steam ID:holybork
  • Location:The Land of Bork
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 November 2004 - 11:10 AM

Quote

Now I got another Warcraft 3 disc, it doesn't work.

So now I'm totally sure that it's some kind of OS.
Can anyone with 10.3.6 try a Warcraft 3 disc and see if it works?

My collector's edition disc works just fine in 10.3.6
You shouldn't ask yourself such worthless questions. Aim higher. Try this: why am I here? Why do I exist, and what is my purpose in this universe?

(Answers: 'Cause you are. 'Cause you do. 'Cause I got a shotgun, and you ain't got one.)

***END MESSAGE***

#4 bux

bux

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 November 2004 - 11:26 AM

Strange, really strange.

I wonder why this happens to me...
Does anyone know what I can do?
Reinstall the OS?
Power Mac G5 2x2GHz Rev.B

#5 Whaleman

Whaleman

    High Priest of Bork

  • IMG Pro Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5632 posts
  • Steam ID:holybork
  • Location:The Land of Bork
  • Pro Member:Yes

Posted 12 November 2004 - 11:42 AM

Have you tried repairing your HD's read permissions? Ther e could be something wrong the in the disc format libraries. I know I've had an error in a file that causes Finder to believe the Halo and NWN CDs had OS 9 applications for installers.
You shouldn't ask yourself such worthless questions. Aim higher. Try this: why am I here? Why do I exist, and what is my purpose in this universe?

(Answers: 'Cause you are. 'Cause you do. 'Cause I got a shotgun, and you ain't got one.)

***END MESSAGE***

#6 bux

bux

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 November 2004 - 11:53 AM

Quote

Have you tried repairing your HD's read permissions? Ther e could be something wrong the in the disc format libraries. I know I've had an error in a file that causes Finder to believe the Halo and NWN CDs had OS 9 applications for installers.

Yes I have tried that.
It didn't work.
Power Mac G5 2x2GHz Rev.B

#7 rbarris

rbarris

    Valve Software

  • Developer
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Location:Irvine CA

Posted 12 November 2004 - 12:32 PM

Quote

Hi,
I just got Warcraft 3 (yeah, I know... I'm very late).

But anyway... when I insert the cd it mounts the "PC disc" not the Mac disc, so I can't find any installer.

Please contact me at rbarris "at" blizzard.com at your convenience.

Rob - Blizzard Mac Team

#8 bux

bux

    Fan

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 12 November 2004 - 12:59 PM

Quote

Please contact me at rbarris "at" blizzard.com at your convenience.

ok
Power Mac G5 2x2GHz Rev.B

#9 Prometheus

Prometheus

    Legendary

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 642 posts
  • Location:California (I Wish)

Posted 17 November 2004 - 06:24 PM

Quote

Quote

Now I got another Warcraft 3 disc, it doesn't work.

So now I'm totally sure that it's some kind of OS.
Can anyone with 10.3.6 try a Warcraft 3 disc and see if it works?

My collector's edition disc works just fine in 10.3.6
Same here...
but i hated the game>off topic i know<
I <3 RJ

#10 Babsi

Babsi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 20 March 2005 - 01:19 PM

Any solution to this!

I have exactly the same problem?!

regards

Babsi